PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is critically important to us

Marvin's Gourmet Workshop is located at: Impasse Maurel, Rue Gustave Colin, Forest-Side 74422, Mauritius.

 

It is Marvin's Gourmet Workshop’s (“the Company”) policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating the Company's Website. This Privacy Policy applies to the Website (hereinafter, "us" or "we"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on the Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

 

This Privacy Policy posted on https://www.thegourmetworkshop.com, sets forth the general rules and policies governing your use of the Website. 


 

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, the Company collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring website, and the date and time of each visitor request. The Company’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how the Company’s visitors use the Website. From time to time, The Company may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website.


 

Security

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to the Website choose to interact with the Company in ways that require the Company to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that the Company gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who subscribe to our mailing list on the homepage of the Website to provide an email address.


 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


 

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

The Company will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, The Company discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when the Company believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of the Company, third parties or the public at large.

 

If you are a registered user of the Website and have supplied your email address, the Company may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with the Company and our products. The Company takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

 

The Company also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on the Website's posts. The Company only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described above.


 

Aggregated Statistics

The Company may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to the Website. The Company may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, the Company does not disclose your personally-identifying information.


 

Passwords

To use certain features of the Website or its content, you may need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password.

It is your responsibility to protect your own username and password from disclosure to others. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your personal information at your own risk.

By using our Website and its Content you agree to enter true and accurate information on the Website and its Content. If you enter a bogus email address we have the right to immediately deactivate your account.


 

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, the Company uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

 

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The Company uses cookies to help the Company identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, and their website access preferences. The Company visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using The Website, with the drawback that certain features of the Website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

 

By continuing to navigate the Website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to the Company's use of cookies.

 

E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with the Company – by purchasing The Company's services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, The Company collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with the Company. The Company does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described above. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

Business Transfers

If the Company, or substantially all its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that the Company goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of The Company may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.


 

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, the Company may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at the Company’s sole discretion. The Company encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.


 

Applicable Laws

This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Mauritius.


 

Complaints

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your personal data. The Data Protection Act 2017 (Mauritius) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in Mauritius is the Data Protection Commissioner who may be contacted at: The Data Protection Office, 5th floor, SICOM Tower, Wall Street, Ebène, Mauritius. However, we ask that you please try to resolve any issues with us first before referring your complaint to the supervisory authority.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@thegourmetworkshop.com

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest